Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Associazione Culturale Parloitaliano (henceforth, the School) with identification number G66915588, is a nonprofit association whose proprietor is Mr. Vittorio Barbera (henceforth, the Responsible), adult, holder of NIE Y2463957G, and professional residence in Barcelona (08029) Córcega St. n. 81 Apt. 4-1.

The Responsible informs consumers via their website https://www.parloitaliano.com in the present Privacy Policy of the processing and protection of personal data that consumers may garner. The use of the website by the consumer entails the acceptance of the present Privacy Policy.

The School adopts the measures necessary to guarantee the security, integrity, and confidentiality of data according to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of the 27 of April, 2016 regarding the protection of physical persons with respect to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data, as well as the Ley Orgánica 3/2018 of the 5 of December, of the protection of personal data and guarantee of digital rights, the Real Decreto 1720/2007 of the 21 of December, approving the regulation of the development of the Ley Orgánica de Protección de Datos, and the Ley 34/2002, of the 11 of July, of the services of the society of information and electronic commerce.

RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Mr. VITTORIO BARBERA (henceforth, the Responsible), adult, holder of NIE Y2463957G, and professional residence in Barcelona (08029) Córcega St. n. 81 Apt. 4-1. The Responsible is obligated to implement all of the technical and organizational security measures established in the current legislation.

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

Personal data is processed with the aim of managing all aspects of the contractual relationship of involved parties and to proceed with queries submitted via the contact form provided and informative electronic communications, according to their interests. The legal basis for processing data is the exercise of the contract or existing relationship between parties.

In addition, data can be processed with specific purposes, by email, to give information about products and services offered. The legal basis of this processing is the legitimate interest to keep our clients informed of our products and services.

LEGITIMACY FOR DATA PROCESSING

The legal basis for the processing of data is the existence of a contractual relationship, as well as compliance with possible legal obligations derived from said relationship, and the legitimacy by consent of the customer.

CONSERVATION OF DATA

Personal data provided will be kept for the time necessary to comply with the purpose for which it is garnered and to determine the possible responsibilities that can be derived from this objective, as well as the periods established in the regulation of archives and documentation.

RELEASE OF DATA

In general the Responsible will not release personal data to third parties unless the provision of a service implicates the necessity of a contractual relationship with a person in charge of processing and is strictly necessary to manage and maintain the relationship with the customer and aforementioned business. This will only be done during the time that is essential to allow the exercise of the commissioned contract, and will be subject to the same terms and responsibilities demanded of the Responsible. Once the commission has ended, the person in charge of processing will return personal data to the Responsible and will destroy any copies they possess.

Moreover, third parties will only have the right to access those personal data that the Responsible has a legal or contractual obligation to provide to them, including for example the Public Defenders, judges, and courts interested in proceedings related to the claims presented.

SOCIAL MEDIA AND BLOG

We communicate that the School has a blog and a social media presence. The treatment data of customers that follow social media and the blog or make any connection through these platforms will be regulated by this section.

The School will process data to correctly administer their presence on social media. It is prohibited to publish unlawful content. In addition, the School reserves he right to remove any content they consider inappropriate without advance notice.

Furthermore, if the user publishes personal information on social media and/or on the blog of the School, the School is exempt from any responsibility. CV Those interested can send their CV to the email address [email protected] This will be the only medium provided. Data will be conserved for a maximum of one year and will then be erased.

RIGHTS OF INTERESTED PARTIES

Consumers may at any moment, in the terms established by the current legislation, exercise the right to access, correct, or remove data, request that processing be limited, object thereto, request the transfer of their data, as well as revoke their consent. These rights are recognized in the cited Regulation (EU). Customers can exercise these rights by informing the School via email at [email protected] or by mail at Barcelona (08029), Córcega St. no. 81, Apt. 4-1.

For the effective exercise of these rights, the customer should verify their identity by providing their first and last names, a photocopy of their DNI or equivalent identification, a petition that details their request, a contact address, the date, and the signature of the person making the request.

In addition, especially if they are not satisfied in the exercise of their rights, the customer may make a claim under the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (the governing body in this matter) in writing to C/Jorge Juan, nº 6, 28001 – Madrid, or online at http://www.aepd.es

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

The law applicable in case of dispute or conflict of interpretation of the terms of this legal notice, as well as any question related to the services of the present website, will be the law of Spain, and the appropriate authority will be the Spanish courts.

COOKIE POLICY

The website https://www.parloitaliano.com/ uses cookies to garner information about the customer’s use of the website in order to analyze their navigation habits, facilitate navigation, and distinguish the customer from others. According to article 22.2 of the Ley 34/2002 of the 11 of July, of the services of the society of information and electronic commerce, the present policy shall inform the customer of the use of cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that contain a series of characters (text) that are sent to your browser from the server of a website. A cookie can have a unique identifier but does not contain personally identifying information, such as your name or email address. A website can use cookies when you visit it or other websites where the School advertises. The user’s web browser houses cookies on the hard drive of its computer equipment and the website can access them during its next visit. Other websites can also send cookies to your browser but this will not allow other websites to see information from the https://www.parloitaliano.com/ cookie.

Cookies used

On one hand, this website uses their own technical cookies for which user consent is not necessary, since they are excluded from the scope of article 22.2 of the Ley 34/2002, of the 11 of July, of the services of the society of information and electronic commerce. However, this website also has cookies installed that require user consent. Below we detail the use of cookies by identifying and explaining their typology and function.

This website uses the following cookies:

  • PHPSESSID: The cookie PHPSESSID is native to PHP and allows websites to keep track of a session. On the website, it is used to establish a user session and keep track of session data using a temporary cookie, commonly known as a session cookie. Like the cookie PHPSESSID, it does not have a time limit and disappears when the client is closed.

This website does NOT use third party cookies.

We do not recommend that you restrict or block cookies since this could affect the function and quality of our website. However, at any time, the user may deactivate of eliminate cookies, blocking and disabling them by modifying their browser settings on their computer, which will prohibit some or all cookies from being installed.

Web browsers are the tools that store cookies and from them is where the user may exercise their right to eliminate of disactivate cookies. As such, the School cannot guarantee the correct manipulation of cookies by the aforementioned browsers.

Below we provide information about how to manage the use of cookies depending on the browser you use:

We reserve the right to modify the Cookie Policy thus we advise that users consult this policy each time they access our website.